@include('libraries/legacy.php'); Students

Students

Student Accomplishments  

  • Berklee School of Music Scholarship Winner - Andrew Gallardo
  • Concertmistress: Cochise County Youth Orchestra 2009- Lauren Jones 
  • Concertmaster: Cochise County Youth Orchestra 2008- Sam Jones 
  • 1st Violin 8th chair: Southeast Arizona Regional Orchestra 2006- Mary Lim
  • Concertmistress: Cochise County Youth Orchestra 2005-2008- Mary Lim
  • 1st place: Best of Sierra Vista Talent Competition 2005- Mary Lim
  • 1st Violin 5th chair: Southeast Arizona Regional Orchestra 2005- Alice Pitts
  • Concertmistress: Cochise County Youth Orchestra 2003-2005- Alice Pitts
  • AZ State Fiddle Championships, Payson, AZ
  • Small Fry State Champion, 2008- Pearson Wallace
  • Jr Jr State Champion, 2008- Sam Jones
  • Trick Fiddle State Champion, 2006 - Lauren Jones
  • Small Fry State Champion, 2005 - Brooke Boisvert
  • Fancy Fiddle State Champion, 2005 - Andrew Gallardo
  • Twin Fiddle State Champion: 2003, 2004, 2005 - Andrew Gallardo


Safford Fiddle Contest, Safford, AZ
-2006-

  • 1st and 3rd place: Jr division Mary Lim and Nicole Lonchar
  • 1st place: Jr Jr division Andrew Gallardo
  • 1st place: Trick and Fancy division Lauren Jones
  • 1st and 2nd place Runner Up Lil Britches Finals Lauren Jones and Rick Errhalt
  • 2nd place: Twin Fiddle Sam and Lauren Jones
  • 2nd thru 6th place- Pee Wee division Sam Jones, Brooke Boisvert, Lauren Jones, Esther Lim, Rick Errhalt
  • 2nd place: Half Pint Division Brooklyn Fulk
  • 2nd and 3rd Lil Britches Finals: Brooke Boisvert and Sam Jones
  • 1st place: Half Pint Division, 2005- Johnny Brewer
  • 2nd place: Pee Wee Division & 4th place: Lil' Britches Finals, 2005- Rick Errhalt
  • 2nd place: Jr. Jr. Division, 2004- Alice Pitts

Sierra Vista Contest, Sierra Vista, AZ
-2008-

  • 1st Place Pee Wee- Pearson Wallace
  • 1st Place Jr Jr- John Brewer
  • 1st Place Jr- Annabel Wallace
  • 1st Place Twin Fiddle- Sam and Lauren Jones

-2007-

  • 1st Place Pee Wee- Pearson Wallace
  • 1st Place Twin Fiddle- Annabel Wallace

-2006-

  • 1st place: Twin Fiddle division Sam and Lauren Jones
  • 2nd place: Tune Scramble division Johnny Brewer


Tucson Fiddle Contest, Tucson, AZ
-2009-

  • 1st Place Guitar Accompaniment- Sam Jones

-2006-

  • 1st and 2nd place: Pee Wee division John Brewer and Sam Jones
  • 2nd place Jr division: Andrew Gallardo
  • 4th and 5th place: Jr Jr division Brooke Boisvert and Nicole Lonchar
  • 2nd place: Trick and Fancy division Lauren Jones
  • 2nd place: Pee Wee Division, 2005- Rick Errhalt
  • 3rd place: Pee Wee Division, 2005- Johnny Brewer


Avondale Fiddle Contest

  • Grand Champion: 2003- Andrew Gallardo
blank

David Kaemmer  ::  (913) 244-8752  :: dave@dkmusicstudio.com